WBU Releases Academic Honor Rolls for Spring 2022

PLAINVIEW – Wayland Baptist University has released it Spring 2022 President’s and Dean’s lists, recognizing students for their strong academic standing. The list includes students from Plainview’s traditional campus that operates on a 16-week semester, as well as student from WBUonline and Wayland’s external campuses that operate on two eight-week sessions.

A total of 557 students were named to the honors rolls. The President’s List recognizes students who completed at least 12 credit hours in a 16-week semester or two eight-week sessions with a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The Dean’s List recognizes students who maintained a 3.5 GPA or higher during that same time frame.

 

Plainview and WBUonline

President’s List

Albuquerque, N.M.: Rebecca Breeden, Jack Kolich

Amarillo: Chloe Barham, Sarah Manchee, Jayda Nelson, Paxton Patterson, Taryn Schultz, Thaddeus Udoh, Jeremy Bates

Andrews: Audrie Blanco

Arlington: Brandon Chapin

Artesia, N.M.: Michaela Phipps

Arusha, Tanzania: Jay Nathwani

Austin: Chelsea Kelley, Emilea Carter

Balko, Okla.: Abigail Epp

Borger: Alex Clements

Bushland: David Russell

Cape Town, South Africa: Joshua Smedema

Cleburne: Joshua Johnson

Conroe: Christopher McClellan

Crandall: Sean Galloway

Denison: Jaxon Recer

Floydada: Karissa Jahay, Allison Muniz

Fort Worth: Clifford Lopez, Olivia Ricci

Franklin: Jessica Medcalf

Great Harwood, UK: Lewis Richmond

Greeley, Colo.: Jodi Shea

Gruver: Kari Mathews

Haslet: Brockton Webber

Heisler, Alberta, Canada: Camron Bendfeld

Hillsboro: William Flowers

Houston: Joshue Wilson

Huffman: Kayla Cobbley

Jacksboro: Rylan Chalmers

Kanagawa, Japan: Kanade Morita

Kennedale: Cole Rubac

Kilgore: Luke Brockway

Kingwood: Lessia Bell

Las Vegas, Nev.: Carlos Martinez-Mora

Littlefield: Kaitlyn Edgemon

Lockhart: Joseph Colurciello

Lubbock: Laston Bigham, Christian Cardenas, Sean Edlin, Leticia Herrera, Brooklyn Nix, Joshua Servantez, Alexander Spencer, Marivel Martinez

McKinney: Dylan Jerden

Melancthon, Ontario, Canada: Morgan Rutledge

Midland: Nathanael Barnard, Rylee Biggs

New Braunfels: Brannon Minniefield

Nordby, Norway: Benjamin Lubker

Pearland: Samuel Daily

Plainview: Madison Amack, Abbie Drake, Sadie Drake, Ricardo Flores, Emily Franklin, Maury Harp, Cauane Krainski, Homer Marquez, Remedios McIntee, Carsen Miles, Megan Perez, Sidney Perez, Rachel Picasso, Mason Powers, Alexis Shedd, Emily Sigala, Jordan Hayes

Plano: Stacey Pray

Prosper: Matthew Hickey

Queens Park, Australia: Ilan Joffe

Rives, Tenn: Mendi Scarborogough

Roma: Brandon Duarte

Roswell, N.M.: Taylor Ramage

San Angelo: Sharla Vantine

Seminole: Chandra Davis

Tulia: Araceli Torres

Port Alfred, South Africa: Chante Van Zyl

Wheeler: Brady Bailey

Wichita Falls: Hope Shatto

 

Dean’s List

Amarillo: Tevia Bell, Calista Garces, Chloe Marmitt

Andrews: Casey Buck

Biloxi, Miss.: Tori Dronet

Bloomfield, N.J.: Marco Magnoli

Branson, Mo.: Melvin Padilla-Muniz

Cedar Hill: Nia McGriff

Clarendon: Aubrey Jaramillo

Colleyville: Dylan Sterling

Dimmitt: Maria Pesina

El Paso: Ever Atilano, Andrew Gutierrez, Edward Gutierrez, Miranda Rocha, Justine Sandoval

Espanola, N.M.: Aspen Deherrera

Eunice, N.M.: Garrett Bush

Farmington, N.M.: Reagan Cordell

Floresville: Jessica Smith

Fort Dodge, Iowa: Danijel Bozic

Ghent, Belgium: Isaline Jacquemyn

Greenwood, Fla.: Tamiko Mosley

Harker Heights: Erron Grimes

Hereford: Amber Sisk

Hondo: Garrett Saathoff

Houston: Bryan Alfaro, Hans Doughtie

Huffman: Jackson Kent

Hyskov, Czechia: Vlastimil Miler

Johannesburg, South Africa: Ryan Naidoo

Katy: Zachary Shanklin

Lancaster: Joniesha Kennedy

Los Lunas, N.M.: Joseph Klaus

Lubbock: Brenna Daniel, Gilbert Sanchez, Courtney Sanders, Ashley Sloan, Stetson Bryant, James Shows

Matador: Brendan Fisk

Middletown, Ohio: Gloymer Cuevas Diaz

Midland: Sara Diaz

Muleshoe: Matthew Alarcon

Nazareth: Kaden Cleavinger

Nordheim: Katelyn Dodds

Odessa: Briana Moore

Olney: Hector Hernandez

Opelousas, La. Devin Davis

Peoria, Ariz.: Hunter McCarty

Perryton: Ryan Davis

Plainview: Vitoria Balieiro, Brennen Ballard, Lindsey Bolin, Tyler Ceniceros, Zeah Clark, Deborah DiSalvo, Lizette Garcia, Christian Gutierrez, Santiago Hernandez Riano, Santiago Huertas, Jennifer Lopez, Rene Nunez Feliz, Flor Pantoja, Jose Suero, Edgar Zamarripa

Porter: Gage Hulse

Pueblo West: Austin Radoievici

Rockford, IL: Elizabeth Wirth

San Antonio: Nicolas Quintero, John Sauceda

Sherman: Joel Nandin

Spring: Prentice Lucas

Spur: Ethan Parsons

Sunray: Hope Castillo

Tahoka: Kevin White

Taylorsville, Utah: Tierra Lozano

Terrell: Audilia Vargas

Tao Alto, Puerto Rico: Josue Rosa

Tulia: Christopher Chadwick

Upland, Calif.: Sadie Forman

Vega: Carson Grawunder

Verona, Tenn.: Samba Gnokane

Wildorado: Lara Mason

Yuma, Ariz.: Leonardo Amaral

 

WBU-Albuquerque Campus

President’s List: Gary Clayton, Liam McGrain

Dean’s List: Rebeka Bennett, Carlo Franco, Charese May, Eric Rodriguez

 

WBU-Amarillo Campus

President’s List: Tiana Dominguez, Kendra Hanson, Raquel Martinez, Amy Mendoza, Traniel Pride, Eddie Tijerina

Dean’s List: Adam Cope, Lindsey Evans, Hansen Zachary, Leah Johnson, Ashlie Lang, Danielle Lawrence, Brian McIntosh, Glenda Perez, Yazmyne Williams

 

WBU-Anchorage Campus

President’s List: Shannon Bliton, Alexandria Felton, Jeremy Haley, Grace Herning, Eric Landrum, Sarah Oubari, Holly Regallo, Abigael Ropka, Elijah Salazar, Janis Joplin San Agustin, Olivia Stanley, Reyonna Sudduth, Jason Vandenberg, Chad Yeagley.

Dean’s List: Esbei Arurang, Caleb Avritt, Brian Bellew, Krista Day, Miya Fowler-Coburn, Summer Jones, Andrew Monroe, Kristia Orebaugh, Tikita Parker, Esther Rowles, Muey Saetern, Stephanie Sharp, Joshua Shurtleff, Rachel Smithson, Marilyn Stewart-Richardson, Edward Villanueva, Jason Wall

 

WBU-Fairbanks Campus

President’s List: Arian Camacho-Rodriguez

Dean’s List: Justin Undem

 

WBU-Hawaii Campus

President’s List: Tito Alexander, Chanel Blas, Cesar Diaz, Adrian Guebara, Freddie Harris, Tulili Lavasii, Lolua Leomiti, Jamanda Lopez, Lyle Maiava, Latoy Mauigoa, Matalasi Nofo, Jonathan Riddarskjold, Timothy Santiago Garcia, Stewart Smith, Aliyah Stephenson-Boyd, Paul Trupiano, Charles West.

Dean’s List: Pekina Afoa, Keoni Akaka-Reis, Troy Allen, Alexander Amoy, Nicodemus Arcalas, Michael Austin, Timothy Clayton, Bernadine Danielson, Gary Enlet, Isador Eti, Eseta Fonoti-Faiai, Friedrich Gebauer, Michael Jones, Lindsey Laupola, Rio Laurel, Patrick Long, Frank Lopez, Merieni Malaetoa, Gideon Mapusaga, Jazmin Marin, Caleb Paul Martin, Kiersten McDord, Malia Moi, Fiailoa Pati, Michael Rivers, Matthew Scallan, Anne-Marie Seui, Loimata Siona, Christine Smith, Anthony Sollano, Maricen Tagudar, Lawrence Taylor, Julia Ulufale, Alapasa Vaimili, Chiquita Vasaya, David Venegas, Leticia Zuniga-Santana

 

WBU-Lubbock Campus

President’s List: Jill Brashear, Ashley Brazil, Kristen Contreras, Ludy Darville, Kara Davis, John Day, Beatrice DeLeon, Samantha Dominguez, Kimberly Elder, Felicita Ellis, Awna Fisher, Juan Galvan, Cindy Granado, Jessica Gross, Hailey Hardin, Ashley Hernandez, Cynthia Herrera, Leticia Herrera, Allainah Huscko, Antonio Lara, Alysia Lira, Jonathan Lynch, Mish Manahan, Megan Mason, Lasabreia McCoy, Huston McLearen, Lilia Medina, Veronica Mendez, Tiffany Miller, Brandy Phillips, Diana Portillo, Courtney Ramirez, Enrique Ramirez, Lupe Ramirez, Erin Richardson, Nicholas Robinson, Balbina Romero, Ivana Sanchez, Linda Self, Elizabeth Shipp, Ashli Smith, Jennifer Sotelo, Trew Teal, Kathryn Thomas, Stephanie Travieso, Wendi Turner, Jessica Vega, Gerald Vilier, Carla Wallen, Adyson Weems, Shayla Williams

Dean’s List: Lisa Alonzo, Amy Ayala, Kyle Cotton, Sara Del Busto, Elizabeth Flores, Kristian Forkner, Ana Gonzales, Angela Gonzalez, McKinnley Hall, Jonathan Harrison, Taylor Johnson, Michael Madrigal, Joshua Mata, Andrea Moreno, Antoinette Oliver, Monica Pauda, Julia Pena, Monica Perez, Laine Pinkert, Atavia Quigley, Chandee Raley, Morgan Ramirez, Vivianna Reyes, Ragan Rice, David Robles, Amalia Saenz, Johnathan Thompson, Morgan Tucker, Desiree Walker, Veronica Zuniga

 

WBU-Phoenix Campus

President’s List: Gabriel Bofman, Robert Davis, Shelly Grinnell, Amanda Lewis, Tatiana McSweeney, Earl Trapp

Dean’s List: Keith Alexander, Rashida Begum, Veronica Cota, Briana Hightower, Yessenia Leon-Audelo, Charlotte Lucero

 

WBU-San Antonio Campus

President’s List: Monica Allen, Ana Aranda, Michele Avila, Annelise Bassett, Alisha Baxter, Dylan Brewer, David Browne, April Bryant-Moore, Toby Burrows, Paul Caballero, Esmeralda Cameron Galindo, Bruz Canales, Jovita Cardoza, Ramona Carrasco, Chakel Charles, Margarita Clayton, Chona Day, Rogelio De La Cerda, Jennifer Deckert, Mark Duncan, Taylor Erb, Arron Escoto, Valyssa Gonzalez, Jerry Graeber, Michael Gray, Kiel Green, Ruth Guajardo, Sarah Guerra, Fan Guo, Sherry Haggard, Adam Hardin, Teresa Heining, Sara Hendrix, Annika Hernandez, Christian Jackson, Bryanna James, Kawanna Jenkins, Lloyd Jones, Misty Jones, Julie Kruger, Nidia Lara, Jessica Lewis, Daniel Longoria, Stacey Manns, Azileigh Miller, Kevin Nogle, Melvina Nyysti, Nathaniel Olech, Grace Outing, Gina Palacios, Clarence Perry, Pedro Ponce, Melody Rios, Michael Roberts, Sabrina Rodriguez, Rebecca Ross, Victor Ruiz, Lauren Ryan, Galina Schreiber, Nicholas Shaffer, Jeremy Shepler, Jean St. John, Robin Stewart, Jerry Thornhill, Sebastian Tovar, Brian Van Baak, Alma Vazquez, Violeta Venne, Kristy Walton, Richard White, Matthew Williams’

Dean’s List: Rebecca Amerson, Jacquelyn Ayala, Rogelio Banda, Griselda Barrera, Chanda Barrow, Joshua Bock, Rene Brooks, Derick Brwon, Noel Carnevale, Shelby Cash, Timothy Chambers, Tashema Crawford, Roger Davila, Veronica Dias, Arthur Dotray, Gurvinder Elizondo, Maricel Ewell, David Ezeigwe, Susan Faulkner, Jonathon Frazier, AAfreen Gadhiya, Mary Galvan, Ana Garcia, David Garcia, Jasmine Garcia, Francine Gonzales, Nathaniel Gonzalez, Sheila Guajardo, Erica Hansen, Noel Hernandez, Jarvis Hill, Randy Johnston, Kayla Kaniaupio, Daniel Kilbane, Briana Land, Laura Lerna Estrada, Lashanda Litsey, Celeste Lopez, Cheryl Lucero, Ashley Machen, Shaylyn Madere, Gabriella Martin, Edward Morris, maria Munoz, Don Nguyen, Julia Ponce Martinez, Jorge Ramirez, Jennifer Reed, Christopher Renko, Sally Rodriguez, Samuel Rogers, Sarah Rubin, Kaylie Russell, Stephanie San Miguel, Elliot Sanchez, Eric Sivertsen, Iesha Smith, Jeremy Spencer, Shante Stevens, Robert Stitham, Erica Suarez, Kayla Tijerina, Alexander Tovar, Ruby Vaccaro, Nichole Velazquez, Jessica Vernon, Jennifer Villa, Nguvan Walden, Kimberly Wassenich, Brad Westwood, Kimberly Williams, Isela Wilson, Timothy Wilson, Ashley Woodring, Ricardo Zavala

 

WBU-Sierra Vista, Ariz. Campus

President’s List: Jasmine Dopadre, Joseph Hatch, Robert Stephens, Ashley Whitmore, Erika Wilcos

 

WBU-Wichita Falls

President’s List: Michael Everett, Emory Martinez, Elizabeth Rousseaux

Dean’s List: Lola Baum, Carla Burgess, Margaret Hope Butler, Keiasia Carraway, Megan Cox, Carrie Crafton, Ebony Easton, Robert Garcia, Nicholas Hadley, Donald Leornas, Kimberly McNeil, Kaitlyn Mire, Amanda Poore, Angel Reed, Ashley Sluder, Keisha Wallace, Benjamin Wiest, Wendi Wilson, Jenica Yauger