Wayland Hosts Scholastic Art Show

January 16, 2019


collage of winning artwork
"Masked Man," "Flowers in the Wild" and The Skin I'm In" are just three of the American Vision award winners on display at the Scholastic Art Show in the Abraham Art Gallery until Feb. 8, 2019.

PLAINVIEW – Wayland Baptist University is once again hosting the West Texas Regional Scholastic Art Competition, featuring 330 works by students from 23 counties. The show is hanging in Wayland’s Abraham Art Gallery located in the basement of the library.

An awards reception will take place at 2 p.m. on Jan. 26 in the library. Gold Key award winners will proceed to New York for the national contest, giving students opportunities for scholarships, cash and honor awards.

The exhibition will be on display in the Abraham Gallery through Feb. 8. Gallery hours are Monday through Thursday 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. and Friday 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Group tours are welcome.

More than 1,100 entries, including paintings, drawings, photography, jewelry, sculpture, ceramics and mixed media, were judged for the West Texas Regional competition.

Wayland’s Professor of Art and Curator of the Abraham Art Gallery, Dr. Candace Keller, has been working with the Scholastic Art organization for several years. Keller and other art faculty serve as regional sponsors for the event.

“We enjoy working with the art teachers from the various schools, and seeing the excellent work produced by their students,” Keller said. “We have so many talented students in our region as well as dedicated educators, jurors and supporters who have mentored these students and provided recognition of their creative work.”

Grant funding for the competition is provided by the Plainview Cultural Arts Council and the City of Plainview CVB.

 

Gold Key Award Winners

Bryon Martin Advanced Tech Center: Kory Griggs, Mikayla White.

Coronado High School: Javian Delossantos, Ameerah Joseph

Evans Middle School: Nevah Hernandez

Frenship High School: Heidi Scholz (2), Jeanne Yang (American Vision, 4), Bella James, Delainey Kendrick, Thompson Nguyen, Jonathan Olivares, Natalie Brumley (American Vision)

Frenship Middle School: Calli Flournoy

Heritage Middle School: Annabelle Bennett

Hutchinson Middle School: Kambell Gleason, Emmerson Martin

Levelland High School: Tristan Ramirez

Lockney High School: Maykala Hernandez

Lubbock High School: Libby Hampton, Jack Lewis

Lubbock-Cooper High School: Autum Carranza (American Vision), Zachary Anger (2), Drew Kough, Elah Brewster

Monterey High School: Cairie Bockmon, Kory Griggs, Bo Robinson

Plainview Christian Academy: Hanna Craig (American Vision)

Plainview High School: Joseph Valdez

Southcrest Christian School: Olivia Fincher (American Vision)

Sudan High School: Adam Edens, Veronica Roa (2)

Terra Vista Middle School: Zachary Phaosoung

 

Silver Key Award Winners

Byron Martin Advanced Tech Center: Mellanie Dominguez, Esperanza Garza (2), Morgan Porter, Jarred Pattison

Coronado High School: Amber Hodges, Charles Robinson, Sailey Six

Evans Middle School: Reagen Simons, Delese Willis

Frenship High School: James Baliad, Haley Mimms, Heidi Scholz, Kendall Brumley (2), Bella James, Delainey Kendrick, Haley Mimms (2), Kaytlynn Nairn, Jeanne Yang, Natalie Brumley, Jeremy Jim, Alex Haynes, Emily Roger

Frenship Middle School: Nautica Barker, Katherine Dyal, Aiselyn Hilliard, Cooper Scott.

Heritage Middle School: Shelby Miller, Lily Sparks, Hunter Wampler

Hutchinson Middle School: Grace Caldwell, Kinza Rahman, Haley Torrez, Grace Dye, Macy Hamel, EmmaAbdul-rahn, Arianna Chacon, Georgia Rocap

Irons Middle School: Elizabeth Buckberry

Lubbock High School: Jaylee Braly, Daniela Burk, Victoria Downing, Jack Lewis

Lubbock-Cooper High School: Theresa Caminade, Amanda Franklin, Isabel Billings, Skylar Blount, Zachary Gallarneau, Adia Sipowicz, Kaitlyn Freeze

Monterey High School: Jenesis Sabinas, Cairie Bockmon, Schuyler Cash, Kory Griggs (2), Bo Robinson, Caroline Tipton

Plainview High School: Yingzhi Huang (2)

Southcrest Christian School: Johnathan Goertzen, Brendan Lane

Sudan High School: Meilynn Gonzales, Marleni Vazquez

Talkington School for Young Women: Jasmine Galdamez

William G. Gravitt Jr. High School: Anthony Franco

####