Wayland Recognizes May Graduates


graphic recognizing Joshua Wynn as the highest rankging graduate
Joshua Wynn was recognized as the highest ranking graduating senior for the May 2020 graduation class.

PLAINVIEW – What would have been a day of celebration for the culmination of years of hard work, study and research morphed into a silent celebration. Hutcherson Gymnasium, generally decked out in regalia, gonfalons and cheering family members, sits dark and quiet. Just a sign of the times as universities continue to deal with the fallout from COVID-19.

But celebrations will go on. Students have completed their course assignments; grades have been turned in and verified and posted. And students are graduating. Celebrations will look a little different this year as students and family members will find their own ways to recognize personal achievement.

Graduates have been invited back to take part in next December’s commencement ceremony and many have confirmed that they will. Wayland also recognized graduates with a special graduation box, sent to the them, containing their graduation information, cap and gown in some instances, and alumni information.

While there will be no official May ceremony, the Wayland administration wants to recognize those students who were eligible to participate in graduation. Joshua Wynn, a geology major from University City, is the highest ranking senior with a perfect 4.0 grade point average.

 

(graduates listed name, major, hometown)

Doctor of Management: Dane Daniel, Lubbock; Tawnya Garcia, San Antonio; William Wilkins, San Antonio

Master of Arts in Counseling: Connie Kaye Jones, Lubbock; Serena Martinez, Lubbock.

Master of Arts in History: Bradley Henderson, Lockney

Master of Arts in Management: Cindy Horn, Hamburg, Germany; Peter Paul, Henderson, NV

Master of Business Administration: Melissa Perez, Project Management, Plainview; Mayra Ramirez, Accounting, Plainview; Evelyn Voyles, Health Care Administration, Lubbock

Master of Education: Ashley Scarlett McCutcheon, Secondary Education, San Antonio

Master of Public Administration: Chesley Bosquez, Justice Administration, Plainview; Ted Fanning, Government Administration, Salina, KS; Paul Kite, Government Administration, Plainview; Eric Oduor Omiti, Government Administration, Grand Prairie; Williams Roper, Homeland Security/Emergency Management, Amarillo

Bachelor of Applied Science: Caroline Longoria Alderete, Applied Science, Kress; Joey Burleyson, Business Administration, Huntsville; Leurys Jorman Diaz, Justice Administration, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic; Soledad Diaz, Justice Administration, Plainview; Kahlie Anne Ingram, Business Administration, Lubbock; Lathaniel J. Jeanlouis, Applied Science, New Iberia, LA; Laura Arredondo Larralde, Early Childhood Development, Plainview; Jerrell Jordan Peterson, Applied Science, Arlington; Brenda Marie Salazar, Applied Science, Lockney; Joshua Paul Throns, Applied Science, Perth, Western Australia

Bachelor of Arts: Nathan Brockett, Theatre, Copperas Cove; Adelfo Valdez Caballero, Sociology, Dallas; Sean Bryson Calaway, English, Littlefield; Benjamin Dutton, Media Communication, Seattle, WA; Sally Giesbrecht, English, Texline; Devin Johnson, Sociology, Dallas; Kori Klein, Religion, Littlefield; Savanna Ruth Knowlton, Religion, Artesia, NM; Nakenya Tynisha Portela-Bailey II, Sociology, Sierra Vista, AZ; Anderson Joseph Schmig, Recreation and Camp Management, Sierra Vista, AZ; Dakota Jasmin Schmig, Psychology, Sierra Vista, AZ; Justin Lee Silva, Justice Administration, Wichita Falls; Destiny Dashae Wallace, English, Plainview.

Bachelor of Business Administration: Jordan Breding, Management/Marketing, Albuquerque, NM; Stormie Alexis De La Garza, Business Administration, Plainview; Samuel Alpha Deen, Management/Marketing, New York, NY; Madison Olivia Marsh, Management/Marketing, Lockney; Andrew Ryan McEachern, Management/Marketing, Allen; Sentanio Minnie, Business Administration, Johannesburg, South Africa; Jaylen Adrian Owens, Business Administration, Plainview; Javier Perdomo, Sports Management, Irving; Katherine Guadalupe Ramirez, Business Administration, Mansfield; Hector Daniel Ruiz Rojas, International Management, Bogota, Colombia; Pereyra Ghiglione Santiago, Business Administration, Pilar, Argentina; Luis Daniel Torres Serrano, International Management, Bucaramanga, Colombia; Deborah VanDijk, Management/Marketing, Nazareth; Adir Versaho, Business Administration, Azor, Israel; James Westfield, Sports Management, Southport, England; Maverick Austin Wilkinson, Business Administration, Borger

Bachelor of Music: Franchesca Celeste Fuentes, Vocal Performance, Amarillo

Bachelor of Science: Megan Attenborough, Fitness Management, Oxford, England; Caden M. Bailey, Molecular Biology, Lovington, NM; Morgan Taree Bennett, Biological Sciences, Shallowater; Kambrey Lynn Blakey, Biological Sciences, Portales, NM; Andrea Nichole Bond, Geology/Environmental Sciences, Russellville, AR; Terry Lane Condren, Chemistry, Lubbock; David Garza Jr., Exercise and Sports Science, Vernon; Jacob Elijah Guerra, Fitness Management, San Antonio; Sadie Jo Hall, Exercise and Sport Science, Perryton; Kyle A. King, Justice Administration, Plainview; Britney Annell Levy, Psychology, Belton; Morgan Noelle McIntosh, Biological Sciences, Colorado Springs, CO; Taylor Ann Moore, Exercise and Sport Science, San Angelo; Jose Luis Hincapie Munoz, fitness Management, Cali, Colombia; Yaniel Vargas Nieves, Mathematics, Aguada, Puerto Rico; Leah Taylor Olguin, Science Grades 4-8, Carrollton; Kelea Brianne Pool, Biological Sciences, Lubbock; McKayla Cheyenne Ramirez, Environmental Sciences, Wichita Falls; Elizabeth Grace Reinhart, Biological Sciences, Lubbock; William Carter Wauson, Psychology, Muleshoe; Brett Allen Wright, Science Generalist, Plainview; Joshua Cyrus Wynn, Geology/Mathematics, Universal City

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Sciences: Bailey Grace Breeden, Education EC-12, Albuquerque, NM; Jaleah Renee Edwards, Education EC-12, Plainview; Bethany Lopez, Education EC-12, Plainview.

####