WBU Plainview Students Make Honor Rolls

PLAINVIEW - Wayland Baptist University in Plainview has released the names of 230 students who qualified for the President's and Dean's Lists, recognizing their accomplishments in the classroom during the Fall 2020 semester.

The President's List recognizes students who completed at least 12 hours in a 16-week semester with a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The Dean's List recognizes students who completed at least 12 hours in a single semester with a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Students named to the honor rolls are:

 DEAN'S LIST

Abernathy: LeeAnn Abram, Monica Flores, Cailey Lecker

Abilene: Meagan Gilley

Amarillo: Tevia Bell, Kyle Eifert, Calista Garces, Nicholas Immel, Ariel Marquez, Jayda Nelson, Johnathon Ortegon, Zane Welborn

Anchorage, AK: Eleanor Ashley

Andrews: Casey Buck

Artesa, NM: Jakob Craft

Austin: Jasmine Davis, Katheryn McClanahan

Borger: Brittany Hall

Boston, MA: Luis Vargas

Boyd: boston McIntire

Browns Summit, NC: Seth Dean

Camarillo, CA: Alexis Francis

Canyon: Kaleb Donais

Cape Town, South Africa: Joshue Smedema

College Station: Joshua Reynolds

Dimmitt: Jace Sanchez

Dodge City, KS: Santiago Hernandez Riano

Eagle, ID: Casey Dudek

El Paso: Rebekah Cordova, Kmiberly Sanchez-Tovar, Justine Sandoval, Darian Torres

Eunice, NM: Garrett Bush

Fabens: Andrea Rodriguez

Fairbanks, AK: Abigail Myers

Floydada: William Glass

Fort Worth: Olivia Ricci, Bianca Roman

Gail: John Richey

Georgetown: Kylie Ellsworth

Hale Center: Kamri Knippa

Happy: Porsche Driver

Houston: Jaren Baltazar, Elena Vazquez

Huffman: Jackson Kent

Idalou: Bryson Riley, Ashlyn Shelley

Ituna, Canada: Kellie Kozak

Jenks, OK: Daniel Emerson

Kemp: Alexander Glass

Kress: Jayme Wetzel

Langdon, ND: Christina Safford

Laredo: Gonzalo Santa Martinez

Levelland: Daniel Hurn, Jose Pena

Littlefield: Kaylee Edgemon

Lockhart: Caleb Jennings

London, England: Elton Tettey

Los Lunas, NM: Joseph Klaus

Lovington, NM: Brook Quinones

Lubbock: Jordan Brannon, williams Bruffey, Ethan Byers, Christian Cardenas, Ajacia Mojica, Cameron O'Donnell, Courtney Sanders, Kyle Sumner

McAllen: Alek Martinez

McKinney: Sterling Fought

Mesquite: Lucy Chavez

Mexico City: Cesar Lopez

Miami, OK: fortune Kede

Midland: Christian Ortega

Nazareth: Blakely Gerber

New Braunfels: Matthew Booth

Odessa: Allison Kirk, Briana Moore, Kabrina Sanchez

Olton: Ashlynn Gunter, Shiloh Hamilton, Jaci Muniz

Pampa: Kristen Graves, Donte Irving, Taylor Lindley

Peoria, AZ: Hunter McCarty

Perryton: Ryan Davis

Pharr: Amanda Alvarado

Plainview: Madeline Alison, LeAndra Amaya, Ryiann Araujo, Rachel Barbian, Hannah Cardy, Claire Daily, Sadie Drake, Brisa Gonzalez, Katye Hambright, Alexa Hinojos, Haley Jones, Dennis Kiptoo, Sarah Macha, Brandy McCrory, Carsen Miles, Corey Newsome, Rachel Petty, De'anna Prince, Benicia Torres, Christopher Tristan, Christian Wallace, LaNaija Walzier, Barron Williams, Dylana Williams, Edgar Zamarripa

Rockwall: Mia Arceneaux

Roswell, NM: Jonathan Darnell, Taylor Ramage

St. Louis, MO: Raheema Westfall

Saint Petersburg, FL: Shai Brown

San Jose, CA: Nina Pham

Seminole: Prince Kim

San Francisco, CA: Kirk Baril

Tampa, FL: Chinedu Okonkwo

Tucson, AZ: Jacob Adams

Upland, CA: Sadie Forman

Vega: Carson Grawunder

Vernon: Shykerra Fanner, Felicity Ortega

Winters, CA: Vanessa Ceja

Wolfforth: Margaret Gaydon

Yoakum: John Sanchez

 

PRESIDENT'S LIST

Abernathy: Aracelia Torres

Albuqueruqe NM: Rebecca Breeden

Amarillo: Chloe Barham, Lindsey Bolin, Cheyenne Chambers, Tre'vanh Fillmore, Sarah Manchee, Paxton Patterson, Thaddeus Udoh, Samuel Velasquez

Andrews: Bailey Hair

Arlington: Terrance Freeman

Austin: Aidan Bradford, Chelsea Kelley

Balko, OK: Abigail Epp, Anna Epp

Belen, NM: Jayda Montoya

Belleville, IL: Tatyanna Winters

Bloomviled, NJ: marco Magnoli

Brownwood: Jesse Bennett

Burkburnett: Jacob Boswell

Burleson: Clifforrd Lopez

Bushland: David Russell

Calgary, Canada: Tatijana markic

Canyon: Austin Moya

Clarendon: Schkiria Weatherton

Cleburne: Joshue Johnson

Crandall: Sean Galloway

Denver City: Cristobal Escalante

Dumas: Kenlie Baxter, Iris Nevarez, Rebekah Thompson

El Paso: Ever Atilano

Floydada: Karissa Jahay, Allison Muniz

Fort Worth: Kenzie Crews

Franklin: Jessica Medcalf

Greeley, CO: Jodi Shea

Groom: Carson Ritter

Heisler: Camron Bendfeld

Houston: Hans Doughtie, Alessandro Felizzola Abello

Idalou: Dawson Riley

Katie: Carlos Leon

Kennedale: Cole Rubac

Littlefield: Kaitlyn Edgemon

Lockhart: Joseph Colurciello

Lockney: Levi Kasner

Lubbock: Payton Brown, Joann Gasbarro, Mikel McGowen, Avery Mitchell, Austin Peel, Bryan Pena, Gilbert Sanchez, Joshua Servantez, Linzie Smith, Alexander Spencer, Kaleb Thornton

Midland: Rylee Biggs

Monticello: Brooke Vickers

Muleshoe: Matthew Alarcon

Odessa: Natalie Terry

Olton: Matthew Flores

Opelousas, LA: Devin Davis

Pearland: Samuel Daily

Perryton: Sydney Manross

Petersburg: Milena Valencia

Plainview: Emily Franklin, Colton Langston, Crosslyn Lusk, Lucie Mahelova, Maranda McCready, Sidney Perez, Stefano Pesce, Alexis Shedd, Kassidy Silva, Andres Villa

Porza, Switzerland: Mattia Cafisi

Pottsboro: Jaxon Recer

Prague, Czech Republic: Laura Klimova

Queens Park: Ilan Joffe

Richmond: Savanna Ramirez Lopez

Rockford, IL: Elizabeth Wirth

Roma: Brandon Duarte

Sherman: Jolie Donaldson

Snyder: Lewis Richmond

St. Philip: Elizabeth Williams

Stockholm: Christopher Moses

Surprise, AZ: Tanner Solomon

The Colony: Zachary Morales

Thunder Bay: Alexander Pike

Tulsa, OK: Tristan Galbreath

Victoria: Naaji Gadsden

Wheeler: Brady Bailey

Wichita Falls: Hope Shatto

Willis: Colton Stalsby