speakers encourage remembrance, dream seeking

Release Date: May 9, 2009    

Graduation Processional

PLAINVIEW – In his address to fellow graduates of Wayland Baptist University, senior Micah Evans of Albuquerque said he had to narrow five years of memories and moments into three basic pieces of advice: Remember, enjoy and look.

              “Remember all those who have come before us, and remember that perfect strangers have provided scholarships for our education,” he said. “Enjoy this moment, because there will never be a moment like this again.

              “Enjoy the adventure. It is in the journey, not in the destination, that we find our prize.”

              Evans encouraged his classmates to recall the great heritage of Wayland as they are the final centennial graduating class, and to keep the theme close to their hearts as they go into the world.

              “We are to look to the great potential of all people and draw it out of them, helping their dreams become reality,” he said.

              In his brief charge to the graduating class, Wayland President Dr. Paul Armes added his encouragement to keep dreaming, noting that dreams are vital.

              “They help shape the passions, the commitments and the goals you stand for,” he said. “I hope you keep asking yourself what your dreams are, but I also hope you’ll ask yourself, ‘What is God’s dream for my life?’ Seek that place close to the heart of God where you can discover his call for you.”

              During the ceremony, Dr. Armes recognized the class’ highest ranking seniors, with a record eight students honored for achieving a perfect 4.0 grade point average during their college career. Those honored were Jennifer Alford of Littlefield, Eric Bickel of Plainview, Heather Dillard of Lubbock, Lisa Wiginton Hancock of Lubbock, Bethany Lewis of Borger, April Morgan of Muleshoe, Leah Quisenberry of Lubbock and Stephanie Skiles of Glen Rose.

Todd Jeffres and Dr. Paul Armes

              Dr. Bobby Hall, executive vice president and provost, honored Dr. Vaughn Ross as he retires and is granted the title of Emeritus Professor of Biological Sciences. Ross joined the WBU faculty in 1994 after serving for many years in Africa with wife Johnene as a missionary, specifically in the area of community health. He has taught biology and served as dean of the School of Mathematics and Sciences for several of his years at Wayland, and he was part of a small group of WBU professors who collaborated in the partnership with Kenya Baptist Theological College to partner with that agency in 1999 to offer courses toward an associate’s degree, now the bachelor’s degree.

              Ross is a 1967 Wayland graduate who also holds degrees from West Texas State University and Kansas State University. He was a public school science teacher before going on the mission field.

              Those earning degrees in Saturday’s ceremony include the following, listed by degree with Latin honors if applicable, majors and hometowns:

              Master of Arts in Counseling: Patrick Timothy Aland of Lubbock; Jonathan W. Barnes of Plainview; Levi Aaron Blackmon of Seminole; Wendy Ann Clason of Lubbock; Brenda A. Garcia of Plainview; Shawn Marie Parrott of Idalou; Alan Bernard Scott of San Antonio; Teri Jo Shawver-Gonzales of Snyder; Rachel Anna Smith of Plainview; and Denise Weathers of Lubbock.

              Master of Arts in Management: Les Alexander, Human Resource Management, Tulia; and Jeremiah Saiz, Human Resource Management, Plainview.

              Master of Business Administration: Lisa Marie Jennings, General Business, Plainview; Mark Carlton Sudduth II, Management, Canton.

              Master of Christian Ministry: Sarah Leann Wigner, Jal, N.M.

              Master of Education: Brittany LeChele Douglas, Special Education, Plainview; Joni C. Mayhew, Instructional Leadership, Plainview; Josepha Rafela Peña Walker, Educational Administration, Plainview; Brian M. Whitlock, Instructional Leadership, Plainview.

              Master of Public Administration: Jacob A. Hernandez, Justice Administration, Lamesa.

              Master of Science: Lana Lee Burson, Multidisciplinary Science, Silverton; Jean Louise DeMerritt, Multidisciplinary Science, Artesia, N.M.; Misty Diona Jones, Multidisciplinary Science, Lamesa.

              Bachelor’s Degrees with Honors: Jennifer Elizabeth Alford, summa cum laude, Bachelor of Arts in English, Littlefield; Jonathan Michael Carey, summa cum laude, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Hobbs, N.M.; Heather Cristin Hunt, magna cum laude, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies in Elementary Education, Panhandle;

Jordy Craig Williams, magna cum laude, Bachelor of Arts in English, Shallowater.

              Bachelor of Arts: Daniel Miles Barge, Mass Communication, Fort Davis; Eric Cameron Bickel, summa cum laude, English/Art, Plainview; Ryan Dale Bleyenberg, History, Lovington, N.M.; Caylee D. Brewer, cum laude, Business Administration/Art, Fort Sumner, N.M.; Warren Scheley Camp, III, History, Sanger; Heather Dawn Dillard, summa cum laude, Psychology/Religion, Lubbock; Evan Blaine Ditmore, English/Business, Plainview; Ashley Nicole Edwards, Religion, New Deal; Kaury Charles Edwards, Religion, Tulia; Micah Jeremy Evans, Religion, Albuquerque, N.M.; Rodolfo Olavarria Fullerton, Spanish, San Sebastian, Puerto Rico; Rachel Ann Galvan, Criminal Justice, Plainview; Mary Alicia Green, summa cum laude, English/Language Arts/Spanish, Dumas; Rachel Dyan Gwin, cum laude, Psychology, League City; Thomas Albert Hoffman II, Theatre, Wasilla, Alaska; Russell Louis Irby, Criminal Justice, Claude; Corey Steven Jones, Music Performance, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Sarah Kristen Ketchem, summa cum laude, English, Lubbock; Russell Eugene Lohberger, cum laude, Criminal Justice, Allison; Anita Mamy, magna cum laude, English, Guinea, West Africa; David Lee Mancilla, Art, Floydada; Richard Scott Mansfield, Social Studies, The Colony; David R. O’Brien, Art, Pavilion, Wyo.; Guadalupe Maribel Orozco, Justice Administration, El Paso; Melissa Ann Pawelek, summa cum laude, English/Language Arts, Lovington, N.M.; Victoria L. Priest, magna cum laude, Art Education, Thornton, Colo.; Beatrice D. Rodriguez, Criminal Justice, Plainview; Joshua R. Smith, Religious Education, Fairbanks, Alaska; Hannah Danielle Stewart, English, Lubbock; Michal Charissa Strickland, Religion/Spanish, Brenham; Megan Danielle Wimberley, magna cum laude, Religion/Art, Millsap.

              Bachelor of Business Administration: Kelsey L. Beggs, International Management, Muleshoe; Kevin D. Bradshaw, Management Information Systems, Plainview; J.J. Brumley, Management/Marketing, Plainview; William H. Bullock, Business Administration, Magdalena, N.M.; Bradley Harv Copass, Accounting, Albuquerque, N.M.; Andrea Gonzales DeLeon, magna cum laude, Accounting, Plainview; Marilyn Troyce Durham Koelder, Management/Marketing, Cotton Center; Kristen Luckie, Business Administration, Lubbock; Kristine Kay Malone, magna cum laude, Economics/Finance, Midland; Ty Reed Nixon, Management Information Systems, Plainview; David Warren Purcell, cum laude, Economics/Finance, Phoenix, Ariz.; Tyler Brent Roye, Management Information Systems, Lubbock; Christopher Stephen Williams, cum laude, Economics/Finance, Hobbs, N.M.

              Bachelor of Music: Joshua Allen, Music Education, summa cum laude, Hobbs, N.M.; Lisa Marie Wiginton Hancock, summa cum laude, Church Music, Lubbock; and Douglass L. Harrell, Music Education, Brownfield.

              Bachelor of Science: Ashley N. Beggs, Political Science, Muleshoe; Brittani Brooke Brownlee, Justice Administration, Plainview; Donald T. Duke III, Biology, North Pole, Alaska; Jacob Fehr Guenther, cum laude, Mathematics, O’Donnell; Joanne Sara Jacob, magna cum laude, Molecular Biology, Dubai, United Arab Emirates; Todd Jordan Jeffress, Physical Education, Plainview; Shalisa Dawn Ladd, Molecular Biology, Muleshoe; Bethany Alyse Lewis, summa cum laude, Biology, Borger; Xanetta LaTasha Jamison Miller, Molecular Biology, El Paso; Kandice Nichole Peters, Physical Education, Plainview; Leah Rebecca Quisenberry, summa cum laude, Molecular Biology, Lubbock; Rae Dawn Rousseau, Physical Education, Tulia; Stephanie Lyn Skiles, summa cum laude, Chemistry/Biology, Glen Rose; and Dustin Tyler Smith, magna cum laude, Molecular Biology, Plainview.

              Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies: Hannah Marie Dillard, magna cum laude, Elementary Education, Lubbock; Catherine Lynn Donald, summa cum laude, Elementary Education, Anchorage, Alaska; Molly Lynn Flowers, summa cum laude, Elementary Education/Special Education, Amarillo; Lisa Dawn Hamilton, Elementary Education/Special Education, Slaton; Lauren Paige Husband, Elementary Education, Childress; Brooke Ashlee Juarez, cum laude, Elementary Education/Special Education, Sundown; Jordan Brailee Kuss, summa cum laude, Elementary Education/Special Education, Lubbock; Laura McGuire, summa cum laude, Elementary Education, Lovington, N.M.; April Lynn Morgan, summa cum laude, Middle School Mathematics, Muleshoe; Kristin Marie Nichols, magna cum laude, Elementary Education, Taos, N.M.; Emily Danielle Overlin, magna cum laude, Elementary Education, Amarillo; Jose Luis Perez, Jr., Elementary Education/Special Education, Panhandle; Misti Rangel, Elementary Education, Plainview; Kathryn Ann Starnes, magna cum laude, Elementary Education, Canyon.

              Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education: Teresa Aguilar Alvarado, Human Services, Plainview; Joe Luis Castillo, Human Services, Plainview; Brodrick Andrae Jackson, Justice Administration, Plainview; Lance Dee McCaslin, Justice Administration, Tulia; Amy Elizabeth Saucer, Business Administration, Plainview; Cecilia R. Varela Perez, Business Administration, Mission.