longtime san antonio head honored at wbu graduation

Release Date: July 15, 2009    

 

SAN ANTONIO – The San Antonio Campus of Wayland Baptist University honored one of its longtime leaders and conferred degrees on more than 300 students at its summer commencement ceremony held June 26.

              Dr. Dillard Whitis, who served as dean of the San Antonio campus for 15 years, was honored as Emeritus Dean of the campus during the ceremony, held at the Community Bible Church.

             Dr. Dillard Whitis Whitis first served at Wayland’s Amarillo campus from 1983-87, then was asked to take over the fledgling San Antonio campus, started in 1984. That campus flourished and moved several times, and Whitis retired in 2002 shortly after the campus relocated to its own property off Interstate 35 North. He agreed to come out of retirement in 2003 to serve as interim dean for the Albuquerque campus for three months while the search ensued for a new dean.

              The title change was approved by Wayland’s Board of Trustees at their March meeting, noting his “academic professionalism, commitment to civic service, personal integrity, and an intense loyalty to Wayland.”

              Besides the honors presented to Whitis, the campus conferred degrees on 329 students at the ceremony. Receiving degrees were the following students, listed by degree, beginning with graduate degrees:

              Master of Business Administration: Angela M. Bauer, Kevin Lynn Childress, Stephen W. Dady, Chris Coleman Deitch, Melissa S. Fleming, F. Philip Gould, John Gardner Hayes, Douglas J. Mettler, Bianca Sifuentes Nava, Laurie L. Olerich, David Leo Peña, Sally J. Pyrc, Pierre Ramos, David Alan Royalty, David L. Varella.

              Master of Arts in Management: Matthew C. Bauer, Monique D. Carter, Shaun Andrew Derry, Michele Payne Hunter, Marilyn Yvette Jahn, James F. Jeter III, Linda McFarlin, Janet Elaine Moseley, Olga Anatolevna Paolucci, Jeffrey T. Phillips, Cynthia Garcia Ramirez, John Robert Rodriguez, Sylvia Ann Vidal.

              Master of Arts in Counseling: Rona Evonne Foster Lambert, Kacee L. Surratt.

              Master of Public Administration: Pamela D. Kneuper, Gary L. Moore II.

              Master of Christian Ministry: Robert Lee Johnson

              Master of Education: Joel L. Barnett, Kelly J. Bauman, Tamera K. Boster, Jaclyn E. Burson, Diane Kimberly De Forrest, Christopher Eugene Enfinger, Kelly Jo Fisher, Rosa L. Gonzalez, Jodi Lynnet Gutierrez, Rhonda Hill Hensarling, Richard Holloway, Mona Marguerite Hopkins, Patrick Kevin Hopkins, Cary P. Inzerello, Sylvania Ann Briseno Jones, Paul Anthony Kohler, Peggy A Kruse, Susan Elizabeth Langham, Anne E. Ludwig, Michelle R. Newell, Harry Andrew Piles, Shannon Marie Piles, Angie D. Rabb, San Juanita G. Reyes, JoAnn Rodriguez, Veronica V. Rodriguez, Juan Alexis Santos, Shirley Skaggs, La Trenda S. Walker, Beverly Weatherington, Patrick Jon Wilbricht, Suzanne Sanchez Wilke, Victoria L. Yadon.

              Bachelor of Business Administration: Veronica Eden Bradney

              Bachelor of Christian Ministry: Antone’ A. Ferrell, Byron R. Hollis, Ashley Nicole Simkins.

              Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Leticia A. Bloomer, Huong T.N. Cao, Danette M. Cottrell, Athena Freeman, Jamie L. Garner, Linda D. Gonzales, Maria Gonzalez-Walker, Jon Randall Hebert, Jana B. Herbert, Katrina E. Portillo, Amina A. Tharpe, Leslie Towner, Jennifer Anderson Ward, Ruby Washington, Sarah Ann Winston.

              Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education: Francis C. Achebe, Ida M. Aketch, Carl Mason Allen, Maria Elena Allen , Frances Alvarado, Travis A. Amescua, Isabel Christine Arias, Oralia Alderete Avina, Lucious Carl Baker, Linda M. Barrientos, Sherry Laverne Beatty, Lawrence J. Belyeu, Jennifer Francine Benson, Matthew John Berry, Tonia Lynn Blakley, James W. Boerner, Rynn Elise Borg, Dimitria F. Brown, Timothy D. Bruton, Janene R. Buchanan, Marvin W. Burkett, Lydia E. Burnham, Titus Anthony Butler, Michael W. Campbell Jr., Stella Canales, Victor Gerald Cassias, Arturo Castellanos, Ida G. Cavazos, Joseph Lynn Chew, Patricia L. Chisenhall, Sandra A. Coalson, Tomika T. Coleman, Latasha Monique Collier-Bush, Robert G. Cox, Dana A. Crick, Kari Lee Croom, Michelle Jessie Davee, Randy C. Davis, Tashonne Davis, Tracy D. Day, Greg De La Rosa III, Jose Antonio Delgado, David De Los Santos, Carmen Hilda Diaz, Elizabeth Dougherty, Patricia Dawn Dougherty, Lori A. Duarte, Dena R. Elliott, Ruben Escobedo Jr., Debra Eileene Flanagan, Rosemary Flores, Mark A. Flores, Yvonne Casias Forey, Stephanie Lee Fraga, Joshua Fuentes, Brandon Casey Fuller, Mary Salone Fulton, Enrique Andres Galaviz, Brandon C. Garcia, Frederick Alonza Gardner, Armin Garza, Mary Magdalena Garza, Clark F. Gilleo Jr., Amanda D. Gomez, Tomas Mariano Gonzales, Claudia M. Gonzalez, Manuel R. Gonzalez Jr., Kelvin Bernard Goodson, Walter B. Goodwin, Harry A. Gotschall, Kyle Dominique Green, Frank Guajardo, Jr., Claudia A. Guerrero, Earlie L. Guest, Darryl Anthony Hackworth Sr., Raymond Patrick Hall, Megan M. Hardin, Glenna E. Harris, Roderick William Hendricks, Mandy Jo Hewitt, Sharon Lynn Hill, Terry Joyce Hill, Steven Hinson, Artyna Jené Hollis, Yorshia E. Houseal, Tanya Mae Huff, Ralph W. Humphrey, Dale Rodman Ivie, Carnelis Frazier Jackson, Muriel-Frenchy Jacques-Saintiny, Bret S. Johnson, Phillip W. Johnson, Randall L. Johnson, Robert S. Jones, Summer Dawn Jones, Andy Luis Joslin.

              Also earning the BSOE were Teresa Marie Kautz, Mark S. Kelps, Larry Don Kirkpatrick, Cynthia Kling, Claudia C. Kotanan-Keyes, Wilairat Kozar, Nicole Rochelle Krueger, Pansy Yvonne Kyle, Doris A. Lacy, Ebony Ladson, William Anthony Ledbetter, Michael C. Lee, Megan Denise Leuschner, James Allen LeVack, Karen S. Lindenberg, John Meade Linebaugh Jr., Kenneth Lippe, Julie Ann Loftin, Erica D. Lomax, Veronica Ann Lopez, Adrian J. Luce, Heather Ann Malec, Jason S. Malec, Jonathan Martin, Michelle Helen Martin, Brian Jay Martinez, Dolores Ann Martinez, Rocio Mata, Stephen Orman Matthews, Yvonne Mauricio, Margarita B. McAvay, Cindy W. McCourt, Larry Ray McCulloch, Audrey LaChea McIntee, Andrew McWaters, John P. Melito, Marisol F. Mendez, Maria Elena Mendoza, Rolonda Marshae Miles, Gary Miller, Christina K. Miller, Shelby Danielle Mills, Robert F. Moher, August Eugene Moore, Kimberly A. Morris, Cara Rachel Moseley, Jessica Ann Murray, Ku’Wanda L. Nathan, Byron Benton Nichols, Christopher D. Nicholson, Kathryn Michele Norwood, Stanley Parham, Cheryl A. Parker, Laura Ann Parker, Brian R. Patrick, Carolyn M. Patton, Isabel R. Perez, Darwin Pettis, Ronald Terrell Pinson, Scott A. Piskorski, William David Poist, Jr., Valorie S. Pollard, Joanna Lynn Powell, Jonathan Scott Powell, Allen Walker Price, Richard L. Primm, Amy Jean Quesenberry, Gordon Bruce Rae, Margaret Randall, John C. Randecker Jr., Russell Quebral Raymundo, Janice L. Recker, Linda Torres Reyna, Yvonne M. Reyna, Joshua Labon Rhodes, Deborah M. Rice, Doris Rico-Cerda, Yvonne Marie Ricondo, Exie L. Robinson, Vicki Rockwell, Eduardo Rodriguez, Edward S. Rodriguez II, Jason C. Rodriguez, Rita Michelle Rosemond, Anna Roth-Melendez, Melinda F. Ruiz, Nathan James Rumph, Kristen Jennifer Salazar, Mark T. Salcedo, Sarafia Vonshay Sams, Rudy Sanchez, Jennifer Lynn Scales, Salina Teresa Scott, Yolanda Segovia, Isabel P. Shaw, Margaret M. Smith, Todd Micheal Squires, Cory Robert Wesley Stephenson, Joan Marie Stolte, Steven Stophel, Carl Sutton Strange, J.R., Kevin S. Sullivan, Jason Andrew Surprise, Charvelle Thomas, Stephanie Thompson, Christine M. Timko, Shawne D. Todd, Pete Tomassi, Adriana Torres, Amanda Renae Torres, Juan J. Torres, Randall Joe Tubbs, Jacob Joel Urdialez, Raul E. Valdes III, Reynaldo Valles, Wendy L. Vance, Issael Velez, Linda K. Velez, Sylvia Villescas, James Michael Wallrich, Mike S. Ward Jr., Leonard J. Warrick, Thomas Warwas, Dorene Lynn West, Stephanie Trisha Westbrook, Christopher S. Williams Sr., Chantelle Denise Wilson, Daniel Thomas Wright, Jennifer Angelique Zavala, Irene Zuniga.

              Associate of Applied Science: Joseph Albert Aviles, Victor M. Barahona, Julia Geneva Barnett, Cheryl L. Betonio, Russell Norman Bowles, Jason Don Cook, Rob Griffis, Jose-Carlos Leal, Samuel L. Monk Jr., Enrique R. Moreno Jr., Kenneth Edward Moss, Sr., Juan Javier Ordaz, David Payne, David Santos, Monica Garza Townsend, Corlatta Truitt, Keith W. Whitehead.