<Return to WBU home page
 

NEWS RELEASES

 

 
Release date: April 28 2005
WBU Presents Athletic Awards

PLAINVIEW, TX – Richard Varnon, a member of the Pioneer track and field and cheerleading teams, and Plainview’s Stephanie Shaw, a member of the Flying Queens basketball team, were named the Roscoe Snyder Award recipients as the top male and female senior athletes Wednesday night at the Wayland Baptist University Athletic Awards Banquet.

 

Women’s volleyball player MaryGrace Moore and track and field athlete Joel O’Hair received the Scholar Athlete Awards as the athletes classified as a junior or above with the highest grade point averages, and junior golfer Adam Wainio was presented the Champions of Character Award.

 

The Wallace and Janis Davis Award of the Spirit was presented to Jennifer Baker, a junior member of the track and field team.  Jim Olsen, who is retiring after more than 10 years of driving the WBU athletic charter, was named the winner of the Roy McClung Service Award.

 

Most Valuable Player Awards were present to J.J. Brumley, a freshman from Plainview, in golf; Shaw in women’s basketball; DeJuan Davis in men’s basketball; O’Hair and Baker in cross country; Randi Trew and MaryGrace Moore in volleyball; Rohan Thompson and Baker in track and field, and Ashlee Kuhlman in cheerleading.  (Varity baseball MVP awards will be awarded at a later date.)

Men’s Golf

Most Valuable Player: J.J. Brumley, Fr., Plainview, TX

Most Improved Player: Aaron Ledbetter, Jr., Ballinger, TX

Manning Trophy: Adam Wanio, Jr., Albuquerque, NM

 

Men’s Basketball

Most Valuable Player; DeJuan Davis, Jr., Tulsa, OK

Coaches Award: Danny Storey, Fr., Canyon, TX

Best Rebounder: Nate Bridges, Jr., Levelland, TX

Freshman of the Year: Kris Hatley, Fr., Midland, TX

JV Coaches Award: Trevor Benton, Fr., Shamrock, TX

 

Women’s Basketball

Most Valuable Player: Stephanie Shaw, Sr., Plainview, TX

Newcomer of the Year: Elyse Newland, So., Plainview, TX

Hutcherson Family Award: Nikki Wallace, Jr., Haskell, TX

Coaches Award: Anatasia Okolo, Fr., Houston, TX

JV Coaches Award: Celeste Louder, Fr., Hereford, TX

 

Cross Country

Most Valuable Player (Male): Joel O’Hair, Jr., Lubbock, TX

Most Valuable Player (Female): Jennifer Baker, Jr., Canyon, TX

Newcomer of the Year (Male): Nimrod Lelei, Fr., Nairobi, Kenya

 

Volleyball

Most Valuable Players: MaryGrace Moore, Jr., LaPorte, TX

                                             Randi Trew, So., Lubbock, TX

Newcomer of the Year: Krissa Johnson, Fr., Denver City, TX

 

Men’s Tack & Field

Most Valuable Athlete: Rohan Thompson, Jr., Barbados

Newcomer of the Year: Montez Pride, Sr., St. Louis, MO

Coaches Award: Nenad Stojanovic, Sr., Serbia

 

Women’s Track & Field

Most Valuable Athlete: Jennifer Baker, Jr., Canyon, TX

Newcomer of the Year: Janeille Brathwaite, Fr., Barbados

Coaches Award: Akisha Simmons, So., El Paso, TX

 

Cheerleading

Most Valuable Cheerleader: Ashlee Kuhlman, Fr., Canyon, TX

Team Leadership Award: Richard Varnon, Sr., Spearman, TX

Spirit Award: Laci Rousseau, Jr., Tulia, TX

 

Baseball

Varsity Awards – TBA

J.V. Most Valuable Player: Mike Irby, So., Claude, TX

J.V. Coaches Award: Jacob Bentley, Jr., Tulia, TX

 

Award of Merit (3.5 GPA or higher)

Baseball: Seth Andrews, Jr., Lubbock, TX; Trey Roberson, Jr., Lubbock, TX

Cross Country: Joel O’Hair, Jr., Lubbock, TX

Track and Field: Nenad Stojanovic, Sr., Serbia

Women’s Basketball: Christa Condron, Jr., Graham, TX

Men’s Basketball: Nate Bridges, Jr., Levelland, TX

Volleyball: MaryGrace Moore, Jr., LaPorte, TX

Golf: Adam Wainio, Jr., Albuquerque, NM

 

Roscoe Snyder Award

Male: Richard Varnon, Sr., Spearman, TX

Female: Stephanie Shaw, Sr., Plainview, TX

 

Scholar Athletes

Male: Joel O’Hair, Jr., Lubbock, TX

Female: MaryGrace Moore, Jr., LaPorte, TX

 

Champions of Character Award

Adam Wainio, Jr., Albuquerque, NM